2005 Ultimate Armwrestling II
Plaza Hotel- Las Vegas
The United States Armwrestling Championships as showed on
Fox Sports,
April 15-17 2005
Men’s Pro Right 0-154: Roman Tsimndeliani/ Rick Soliwoda/ Engin Terzi/ Vern
Martel
Men’s Pro Right 155-176: Cvetan Gashevski/ Andreas Rundstrom/ Kenny Hughes/
Chad Silvers
Men’s Pro Right 177-198: John Brzenk/
Todd Hutchings/ Dan Whittle/ Kevin Bongard
Men’s Pro Right 199-242: Ferid Usmanov/ Ron Bath/ Marcio Barboza/ Sylvain
Perron
Men’s Pro Right 243+: Matt Girdner/ Travis Bagent/ John Brzenk/ Nick Zinna
Men’s Pro Left 0-154: Roman Tsimndeliani/ Rick Soliwoda/ Engin Terzi/ Devin
Bair
Men’s Pro Left 155-176: Kenny Hughes/ Cvetan Gashevski/ Bill Ballinger/ Chad
Silvers
Men’s Pro Left 177-198: John Brzenk/ Michael Selearis/ Kevin Bongard/
Todd
Hutchings
Men’s Pro Left 199-242: Marcio Barboza/ Robbie Topie/ Tom Nelson/ Sylvain
Perron
Men’s Pro Left 243+: Travis Bagent/ Eric Woelfel/ Christian Binnie/ August
Smisl
Ladies Pro Right 0-121: Valerie Beach
Ladies Pro Right 122-143: Barb Zalepa/ Malin Bergstrom/ Wendi Lynde/
Jennifer Hoffert
Ladies Pro Right 144+: Dalia Medziausyte/ Nicole Cisco/ Joyce King/ Donya
Baker
Ladies Pro Left 0-121: Valerie Beach
Ladies Pro Left 122-143: Malin Bergstrom/ Maria Lundkvist/ Valerie Beach
Ladies Pro Left 144+: Joyce King/ Cynthia Yerby
Men’s Amateur Right 0-154: Ali Tunca/ Corey Miller/ Lenny Lockert/ Jamie
Sheldon
Men’s Amateur Right 155-176: Cappy Campasano/ Wayne Fredrickson/ Joe
Gonzales/ Nick Smiley
Men’s Amateur Right 177-198: JJ Talton/ John Stanton/ Jamie Alley/ Danny
Long
Men’s Amateur Right 199-242: Manuel Cardoso/ Lee Bonnett/ Sjon Delmore/Jerek
Gerdes
Men’s Amateur Right 243+: Richard Chacon/ Jim Gerdes/ Travis Berggren/ Conan
Medak
Men’s Amateur Left 0-154: Bryce Meaux/ Ali Tunca/ Lenny Lockert/ Corey
Miller
Men’s Amateur Left 155-176: Jeff Ames/ Tony Montgomery/ Cappy Campasano/
Aaron Smith
Men’s Amateur Left 177-198: JJ Talton/ Lorne Roberts/ John Stanton/ Steve
Kauppi
Men’s Amateur Left 199-242: Sjon Delmore/ Lee Bonnett/ Matt Scofield/ Ruben
Ruiz
Men’s Amateur Left 243+: Richard Chacon/ Chris Daniels/ Conan Medak/ Jim
Gerdes
Masters Right 0-154: Vern Martel/ Steve Ramseyer/ Gerry Beaudry/ Joey
Costello
Masters Right 155-176: Mike West/ Duane Hanel/ Steve Jeffryes/ Wayne
Fredricksen
Masters Right 177-198: Don McClary/ Tom Barnett/ Marty Roberts
Masters Right 199-220: Robert Coppla/ Mike Vogel/ Paul Meaux/ Shawn Carolon
Masters Right 221+: Sammie Hattabaugh Jr/ Nicolos Currat/ Conan Medak/ Jim
Gerdes
Masters Left 0-154: Gerry Beaudry/ Joey Costello
Masters Left 155-176: Dwayne Hanel/ Zee Bugaj/ Adam Gerbert
Masters Left 177-198: Dwayne Hanel/ don McClary
Masters Left 199-220: Dwayne Hanel/ Don McClary/ John Shipes/ Robert Coppla
Masters Left 221+: Jim Gerdes/ Conan Medak/ Dwayne Hanel/ Roger Briere
Novice Right 0-165: Bryce Meaux/ JC Child/ Kyle Child/ Joe McKanna
Novice Right 166-198: Justin Kaufman/ Kyle Norman/ Chris Haugen/ Troy Tiegs
Novice Right 199+: Frank Biundo/ Alcide Hargrave/ Ruben Ruiz/ Troy Tiegs
Grand Masters RT 0-165: Ian Stanton/ Hugh Brodie/ Mike Burgeson
Grand Masters RT 166-198: Fred Roy/ Bert Whitfield/ Adam Gerbert
Grand Masters RT 199+: Sammie Hattabaugh Jr/ Bert Whitfield/ Roger Briere/
Lee Freeman
Mike Gould Classic
7th Annual Arm Wrestling Championship
This
is a Great tournament, I want to see Michigan Pullers attending this event
in 2006.
Saturday March 26, 2005
Park Place Sports Bar & Grille
799 Park Rd. South
Oshawa, Ontario
I received these results off a message
Board, Please correct me if there incorrect.
I have no result for the Amateur classes
Open Classes
Men's Right 0-154
1st - Engin Terzi,
2nd - Vern Martel,
3rd - Jacques Aubin
Men's Right 155-187
1st - Mike Selearis,
2nd - Troy Eaton,
3rd - Crazy George (pulled out due to injury)
Men's Right 188-220
1st - Devon Larratt,
2nd - Simon Perron,
3rd - Eric Roussin
Men's Right 221+
1st - Travis Bagent,
2nd - Devon Larratt,
3rd - Earl Wilson (I think)
Men's Left 0-154
1st - Engin Terzi,
2nd - Ivan Clément,
3rd - ?
Men's Left 155-187
1st - Mike Selearis,
2nd - Neil Looker,
3rd - Pat Mastrangelo
Men's Left 188-220
1st - Devon Larratt,
2nd - Sylvain Perron,
3rd - Simon Perron
Men's Left 221+
1st - Earl Wilson,
2nd - Devon Larratt,
3rd - Travis Bagent
Women's Right 0-143
1st - Barb Zalepa,
2nd - Tamara Mitts,
3rd - Wenda Orchard
Women's Right 144+
1st - Joyce King,
2nd - Barb Zalepa,
3rd - Tamara Mitts
2005 Illinois State Open and Amateur Championships
Tournament Date: August 27, 2005
Held at Rocky Vanders in Prospect Heights, Il
Referees: Gray Graff, Jeff Stroud
Tournament Director: Greg Wilson
Mens Open Right
154 : 1st - Roman Yanushev; 2nd - Scott White; 3rd - Steve Pettis
154-189 : 1st - Greg Wilson; 2nd - Ben White; 3rd - Brandon Berezay
189-209 : 1st - Brent Rakers; 2nd Rodney Sellers; 3rd - Scott Goloven
209+ : 1st - Jeff Bradley; 2nd - James Marcanio; 3rd - Craig Wirth
Mens Open Left
172 : 1st - Mark Pachla; 2nd - Chancey Cupps 3rd - Scott White
209 : 1st - Brent Rakers; 2nd - Scott Goloven; 3rd - Randy Malkowski
209+ : 1st - Jeff Bradley; 2nd - John Creekmoore; 3rd - Craig Wirth
Ladies Open Right
Open: 1st - Daila; 2nd - Amie Titus; 3rd - Cyndy Lawrence
Mens Novice Right
154 : 1st - Mark Pachla; 2nd - DJ Macs, 3rd - Dale Fleming
154-189 : 1st - Adam Bakker; 2nd - Jake Legg, 3rd - Dalius Skultinas
189-209 : 1st - Randy Malkowski; 2nd - Nick Smith; 3rd - Joe Pacocha
209+ : 1st - Raivo Vanduts; 2nd - Gil Equia; 3rd - Rick Pelzer
Awards
1st Place Open Classes $50/Trophy
2nd-3rd - Trophies for amatuers and pros